skip navigation
MyAccount
Mobile Site
Full Site
Accessibility
Contact Us
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Home
Pay for it Apply for it Report it Latest News What's On

You are here: Home / About The Council / Elections And Voting / Results

Election Results - 2002

On Thursday 2 May 2002, electors in the Borough of Fareham elected 31 councillors to represent 15 wards. Each ward elected 2 councillors, other than the Portchester East ward which elected 3 councillors to represent it as the ward has a larger electorate.

Details of the candidates elected may be viewed by selecting the appropriate Ward from the table below:

 

WARD

CANDIDATES

DESCRIPTION

NO. of VOTES

FAREHAM NORTH

Aldridge, Eve-Marie Liberal Democrat Candidate 559
  Bryant, John Vernon The Conservative Party Candidate 1,130 (Elected)
  Bryant, Pamela Mary The Conservative Party Candidate 1,141 (Elected)
  Mayes, Alan John The Labour Party Candidate 236
  McCloskey, Stephen The Labour Party Candidate 197
  Munday, Peter Liberal Democrat Candidate 463

WARD

CANDIDATES

DESCRIPTION

NO. of VOTES

FAREHAM EAST

Ball, Michael John Seabright English Independence Party 83
  Brown, Simon John The Labour Party Candidate 200
  Ellis, Raymond John The Conservative Party Candidate 842

 

Murray, Donald James Liberal Democrat   1,070 (Elected)
  Sandy, Peter Harold Frederick The Conservative Party Candidate   722
  Trott, Kathleen Katrina Liberal Democrat 919 (Elected)
  Webb, Edgar The Labour Party Candidate 195

WARD

CANDIDATES

DESCRIPTION

NO. of VOTES

FAREHAM WEST

Brewer, Timothy John The Labour Party Candidate 344
  Cox, Robert Edward Liberal Democrat Candidate 470

 

Harrison, Diana Rosemary The Conservative Party Candidate 1,470 (Elected)
  Keeble, Leslie The Conservative Party Candidate 1,478 (Elected)
  Phillips, Wilfred Thomas The Labour Party Candidate  331
  Slough, Luke Neil Liberal Democrat Candidate 343

WARD

CANDIDATES

DESCRIPTION

NO. of VOTES

FAREHAM SOUTH

Carr, James Wilson The Labour Party Candidate  465
  Howard, Trevor John The Conservative Party Candidate 495
  Leonard, David Alexander Liberal Democrat 693 (Elected)

 

Prior, Michael Alan The Labour Party Candidate 490
  Pritchard, Hugh William Lee Liberal Democrat Candidate and Councillor 676 (Elected)
  Steadman, Dennis Leslie The Conservative Party Candidate   535

WARD

CANDIDATES

DESCRIPTION

NO. of VOTES

FAREHAM NORTH WEST

Burley, Evelyn Beryl The Conservative Party Candidate 603
  Carr, Angela The Labour Party Candidate   396

 

Davies, Peter John Liberal Democrat (Grapevine Team)   699 (Elected)
  Henderson, Richard Malcolm The Conservative Party Candidate 595
  Hester, Catherine Sarah Liberal Democrat (Grapevine Team) 628 (Elected)
  Knight, Nicholas John The Labour Party Candidate 335

WARD

CANDIDATES

DESCRIPTION

NO. of VOTES

PARK GATE

Bayford, Brian The Conservative Party Candidate 932 (Elected)
  Bond, Joyce The Labour Party Candidate 261

 

Caines, Brenda Joy The Labour Party Candidate 244
  Chaloner, Jennifer Liberal Democrat Candidate 230
  Ellerton, Marian Elizabeth The Conservative Party Candidate 918 (Elected)
  Smale, Anthony David Liberal Democrat Candidate 185

WARD

CANDIDATES

DESCRIPTION

NO. of VOTES

PORTCHESTER EAST

Alexander, Robert James The Conservative Party Candidate 732
  Eastman, Joan Margaret Liberal Democrat Candidate   1,931 (Elected)
  Green, Eileen Mavis The Conservative Party Candidate 709

 

Norris, David John Liberal Democrat Candidate   1,921 (Elected)
  Price, Roger Hugh Liberal Democrat Candidate   2,222 (Elected)
  Ricketts, Leslie Charles The Labour Party Candidate 530
  Rose, Stuart The Labour Party Candidate 616
  Ryan, Richard Edward The Labour Party Candidate 688
  Walker, Susan Margaret The Conservative Party Candidate 644

WARD

CANDIDATES

DESCRIPTION

NO. of VOTES

PORTCHESTER WEST

Clark, Stephen Ross Liberal Democrat 883 (Elected)
  Crouch, Ernest Arthur The Conservative Party Candidate 969 (Elected)

 

Crouchman, Cameron Charles The Labour Party Candidate 275
  Murray, Eleanor Mary Liberal Democrat 794
  Walker, Nicholas John The Conservative Party Candidate 867
  Webb, James Michael The Labour Party Candidate 258

WARD

CANDIDATES

DESCRIPTION

NO. of VOTES

TITCHFIELD

Allison, Francis The Labour Party Candidate  313
  Devonshire, Francis George The Conservative Party Candidate 1,123 (Elected)
  Hockley, Constance Lilian Alston The Conservative Party Candidate 1,137 (Elected)
  Munday, Patricia Doreen Liberal Democrat Candidate 297

 

Postle, Karen Margaret The Labour Party Candidate 314
  Rudwick, Peter Leonard Liberal Democrat Candidate 257

WARD

CANDIDATES

DESCRIPTION

NO. of VOTES

SARISBURY

Christie, Mark Alan Liberal Democrat 345
  Christie, Vanessa Lynn Liberal Democrat 348
  Swanbrow, David Charles Sunnucks The Conservative Party Candidate 1,255 (Elected)

 

Woodward, Seán Derek Terence The Conservative Party Candidate   1,306 (Elected)

WARD

CANDIDATES

DESCRIPTION

NO. OF VOTES

LOCKS HEATH

Englefield, Sharon Lesley Liberal Democrat Candidate 473
  Godrich, Michael Francis The Conservative Party Candidate 1,019 (Elected)

 

Godrich, Ruth Alice The Conservative Party Candidate   996 (Elected)
  Malizis, Tracey Marie The Labour Party Candidate 291

 

Mooney, Andrew Peter The Labour Party Candidate 262
  Savage, Christine Liberal Democrat Candidate 413

WARD

CANDIDATES

DESCRIPTION

NO. OF VOTES

WARSASH

Byrne, Kevin James Laurence Liberal Democrat Candidate 308
  Cartwright, Trevor Maurice The Conservative Party Candidate 1,194 (Elected)
  Herron, Alice Liberal Democrat 286

 

Holford, Simon David The Labour Party Candidate 207
  Ledger, Wendy Jean The Labour Party Candidate  163
  Nadolski, Mary Rosealeen The Conservative Party Candidate 1,151 (Elected)

WARD

CANDIDATES

DESCRIPTION

NO. OF VOTES

TITCHFIELD COMMON

Englefield, Jonathan Michael Liberal Democrat Candidate 874 (Elected)
  Evans, Keith David The Conservative Party Candidate 612

 

Harper, Malcolm George The Conservative Party Candidate 551
  Malizis, James The Labour Party Candidate 242
  Savage, David Clive Liberal Democraft Candidate 778 (Elected)
  Watkins, Jonathan The Labour Party Candidate 133

WARD

CANDIDATES

DESCRIPTION

NO.OF VOTES

STUBBINGTON

Burton-Jenkins, Dorrine May Liberal Democrat 1,276 (Elected)
  Christie, Ian Gordon The Labour Party Candidate  167

 

Coggan, Gordon The Conservative Party Candidate   913
  Forrest, James Smith Liberal Democrat 1,063 (Elected)
  Pockley, Rosemary Patricia Nora Conservative Party Candidate 923

 

Taylor, Michael John The Labour Party Candidate 165

WARD

CANDIDATES

DESCRIPTION

NO. OF VOTES

HILL HEAD

Chapman, Megan Eiluned Liberal Democrat 835
  Chapman, Peter Samuel Liberal Democrat 828
  Christie, Jane Margaret The Labour Party Candidate 256

 

Gay, Janet Ann The Labour Party Candidate  225

 

Knight, Timothy Gregory The Conservative Party Candidate 1,349 (Elected)
  Mandry, Arthur The Conservative Party Candidate 1,362 (Elected)

Summary of Local Election Results in Fareham

The make-up of the Council is now as follows:

Conservatives: 17

Liberal Democrats: 14

Labour: 0

The Conservative Group has overall control

 



Browse

Follow us

Facebook Twitter You Tube Flickr

Fareham Town Centre

View Fareham
Today online





Fareham Borough Council, Civic Offices, Civic Way, Hampshire, PO16 7AZ
Tel: +44 (0) 1329 236100 | Mobile Text/Photo: 07876 131415 | Fax: +44 (0) 1329 821770
Read page with Browse Aloud GOV.UK Get Safe Online