skip navigation
MyAccount
Mobile Site
Full Site
Accessibility
Contact Us
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Home
Pay for it Apply for it Report it Latest News What's On

You are here: Home

Fareham Borough Council Web Site

Privacy Statement

Fareham Borough Council does not capture and store any personal information about individuals who access this web site except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via e-mail, or by using an electronic form, or enquiring about any of our services.

Personal data supplied for enquiry purposes will be used exclusively for providing you with the information requested, and will not be passed on to any outside organisation and/or individuals without your express consent.

Personal data provided via e-mail or electronic forms in connection with the provision of Council services is subject to a specific confidentiality policy under the Data Protection Act 1998. This policy applies to all personal data supplied, whether verbally, in writing or electronically.

Fareham Borough Council's Data Protection Policy

Fareham Borough Council does not use "cookies" for collecting user information from the site, and will not collect any information from you except that required for system administration of the web server. The Council only monitors the IP addresses of visitors to assess the popularity of pages. These addresses are not linked to any personal data so all visitors to the site remain anonymous.

This Privacy Policy covers Fareham Borough Council's web site only.

Links from this web site to other web sites are not covered by this policy.

Summary of terms

Browser: A programme used to locate and display web pages on a computer, web TV or other internet access device. The most popular ones are Microsoft Internet Explorer and Netscape Navigator.

Cookie: A message passed to the web browser by the visited web site and stored as a file. A cookie's main objective is to identify users, and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them by welcoming them when next they visit the web site. A site using cookies will sometimes but not always invite you to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address and interests.

IP (Internet Protocol): All networks and computers connected to the Internet must speak IP, which is the technical standard for communicating over the Internet.

IP Address: Every computer or device connected to the Internet has one. It may look something like this - 198.180.91.1

Web Server: A computer which contains or manages web sites. It "serves up" web pages to your home computer.



Browse

Follow us

Facebook Twitter You Tube Flickr

Fareham Town Centre

View Fareham
Today online





Fareham Borough Council, Civic Offices, Civic Way, Hampshire, PO16 7AZ
Tel: +44 (0) 1329 236100 | Mobile Text/Photo: 07876 131415 | Fax: +44 (0) 1329 550576
GOV.UK Get Safe Online